Our privacy & cookies policy

We promise to keep all of your personal information safe. This policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give to us when you use our website.

We are 100% committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Occasionally we may decide to change this policy, if we do, we’ll update it here. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any of these changes. This page was last updated 08/01/2018.

What’s a cookie?

Like all sites we sometimes put cookies on your computer or handheld device – they’re small data files that mean we can collect information on where you’re browsing on our site, but like your personal information, we keep it all confidential. Cookies exist essentially to make browsing the Internet a quicker and more intuitive experience. You are more than welcome to disable cookies at any time, bit it might limit your use and enjoyment of our site.

What kind of things do we collect?

We might collect a few bits of information like:

star-1 your name and job title

star-1 contact information including email address

star-1 demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

star-1 other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What do we use this information for?

We collect information on your browsing habits so that we can improve our service and make it easier to find the bits you really want to see. It helps us to improve our:

star-1 customer service

star-1 products

star-1 navigation experience

star-1 advertising

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail but if you would prefer us not to – that’s no problem at all.

Controlling your personal information

You are more than welcome to choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

star-1 whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the site, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

star-1 if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@covewindows.co.uk

We take your privacy very seriously and as such we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you would like this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held please write to: COVE Windows Ltd, Unit 6, Village Farm Industrial Estate, Heol Mostyn, Pyle, CF33 6BJ.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.